Beathog nic Dhonnchaidh

From Compendium Caidis
Jump to: navigation, search
Photo
Beathog.jpg
Beathog
Information
Resides: Gyldenholt
Status: Active
Awards: Visit the Caid Order of Precedence to access a list of this person's awards.
Heraldry
Beathog nic Dhonnchaidh device.png
Gules chapé embattled, a talbot dormant Or between in pale the halves of a sword fracted proper.

Bannthegn Beathog nic Dhonnchaidh has been an active member of the Circle of Bards of Caid since joining the SCA in the late 1990s. She is a singer and instrumentalist for the Cliar Cu Buidhe troupe and a Founding Member of the Cliar Cu Buidhe household. She has a love for period dramatic performance, as well. She has been an active participant with the Right Noble Guild of Saint Genesius, and the Commedia dell'Arte troupe, I Sciocci!. She has also been a major contributor to the Caidan Fighter Poems publications, for many years.

In addition to her musical interests, Beathog enjoys fiber arts, calligraphy and illumination, making pottery and period cookery. She especially likes exploring all areas of medieval cooking, both as a member of the Right Noble Upper Crust cooking guild and as Guidwife of the Cliar Cu Buidhe camp.

Persona

Beathog was born in the mountainous region of Atholl, in Perthshire, Scotland, at the end of the 13th century. Her father, Donnachd Reamhar ("Stout Duncan"), participated with William Wallace in the opening rounds of the War of Independence and remained beside Robert Bruce until the defeat of the English forces at Bannockburn in 1314. Accompanying Donnachd on his return home was a young soldier, Domhnall mac Pharlain; the young couple were soon married and remained at home in the Highlands until Domhnall was called into service by King Robert I, once again, in 1323. The couple resided for several years at Lochleven Castle (formally an English stronghold, but, now, a part of the Royal Exchequer), as a part of Robert Bruce's retinue.

They remained in residence on the island for several years and then traveled rather extensively, eventually arriving in the Kingdom of Caid, where they continue to reside among friends.

Offices & Positions

Classes Taught

  • A&S Workshop: Make a Silk Banner, Barony of Gyldenholt, December 2004
  • Ballads for Bards, Collegium Caidis Fall 2005
  • Ballads for Bards, Bardic Collegium January 2006
  • Commedia dell'Arte: A Practical Introduction, Bardic Collegium January 2006
  • Sing for the Dream: Recapturing the Joy, Collegium Caidis Fall 2006
  • Percussion Basics (for the Sober Participant), Bardic Collegium January 2007
  • The Bardic Circle: the Basics of the Best, Bardic Collegium January 2007
  • The Bardic Circle: the Basics of the Best, Collegium Caidis Spring 2007
  • Writing for the SCA, Collegium Caidis Spring 2007
  • Songwriting Workshop, Collegium Caidis Fall 2007
  • Period Rounds and Catches, Collegium Caidis 2009
  • A&S Workshop: Make a Silk Banner, Barony of Lyondemere, September 2009
  • Persona to Performer 1: Who You Are and What You Do, Collegium Caidis 2011
  • A&S Demo: Period Pottery Kick-wheel, Great Western War 2011
  • Persona to Performer 2: Using Your Persona Choices to Enrich Your Performance, Collegium Caidis 2012
  • A&S Demo: For the Love of Oats!, Cast Iron Chef Lyondemere 2012
  • Building a Period Encampment: First the Bones, Then the Soup, Collegium Caidis 2012
  • A&S Demo: Period Pottery Kick-wheel, Great Western War 2012
  • Period Camp Cooking: Fire Cooking Methods for Every Camp, Great Western War 2012
  • A&S Demo: Cooking on a Viking Brazier, Mission Viejo Readers' Festival, October 2012
  • Period Rounds and Catches, Great Western War 2013
  • Commedia dell'Arte, A Practical Introduction, Great Western War 2013
  • Period Poetry Forms for Fighter Poems, Great Western War 2013
  • A&S Demo: For the Love of Oats!, Right Noble Upper Crust Period Cooking Demo, Great Western War 2014
  • Pageantry and Performance, Great Western War 2014
  • Starve a Bard, Feed a Fable, Great Western War 2014
  • Be Your Own Parade!, Great Western War 2014

Writing & Performance

Songs: Original Composition

Most of the following songs were co-written by Domhnall mac Pharlain:

Poetry

Musical Performance

The troupe Cliar Cu Buidhe was founded in 2003, the result of a dream Beathog shared with Domhnall mac Pharlain, to share the music and stories, of and about the SCA period, in a unique, entertaining way. Over the years, the troupe has performed in many venues: for Coronations, Baronial Investitures and Anniversary Celebrations, Royal Lunches, Queens Teas, and too many wars and tourneys to list. Cliar Cu Buidhe has recorded over 80 songs, all of which were either written in period or maintain a medieval flavor through subject, lyric and performance style. All music performed by the Cliar Cu Buidhe troupe was either written, or arranged, by Bard Elder Domhnall mac Pharlain and partner Beathog.

Membership in the troupe is restricted to members of the household of the same name, Cliar Cu Buidhe. Although a few personnel changes have been made over the years, the troupe has been able to maintain it's popularity, and has performed regularly throughout the Kingdoms of Caid and Atenveldt. Recently, troupe members have scattered over several kingdoms, so it is not possible for the troupe to appear in its entirety. Fortunately, for fans of the troupe, Cliar Cu Buidhe recorded five CDs, which remain available, and have begun work on a sixth.

Members of the troupe Cliar Cu Buidhe are:

Command Performances

The following Court performances were at the request of reigning Caid Royals:

  • By Our Honor, You Will Know Us (Edric V, for Faizeh II), Coronation of Edward & Mora
  • By Our Honor, You Will Know Us (Edward II and Mora II), Coronation of Patrick and Kara
  • By Our Honor, You Will Know Us (Patrick II and Kara II), Great Western War 2012
  • By Our Honor, You Will Know Us (Eilidh na Tire Dharigh), Coronation of Mansur II and Eilidh II)

Medieval Theatre

The following productions were presented by The Right Noble Guild of Saint Genesius:

  • Cast Member: "Decamerron Stories", Plague Tourney, Barony of Gyldenholt, 2000
  • Cast Member: "Mummers' Play", Lyondemere/Gyldenholt Yule, 2000
  • Cast Member: "Our Kind" St. Genesius Revel at Japanese Tourney, Barony of Altavia, 2001
  • Cast Member: "Our Kind Trilogy" (written by Lord Goldwyn of Britain), Great Western War 2001
  • Writer/Director: "A Christmas Mumming: The Play of Saint George", Gyldenholt Yule, 2001
  • Director: "Pyramus and Thisbe", Lyondemere Anniversary, 2002
  • Stage Hand: "Midsummer Night's Dream", Great Western War, 2002
  • Cast Member: "The Joyous Farce of Master Morton the Scholar" (translated by Diane de Lyon), Twelfth Night, 2003
  • Cast Member: "Master Morton Goes to War" (translated by Diane de Lyon), Great Western War, 2004
  • Director/Cast Member: "Robin Hood and Guy of Gisbourne", a Dumb Play, Robin Hood Tourney, Barony of the Angels, 2006


The following productions were presented by I Sciocci!, a Commedia dell'Arte troupe, founded by some of the members of The Right Noble Guild of Saint Genesius and now a part of the Cliar Cu Buidhe household:

  • Scenario: "Brighella Gets Lunch", Medieval Marketplace, Shire of Heatherwhyne, 2003
  • Scenario: "The Music Lesson", Baron's Feast, Barony of Gyldenholt, 2004
  • Scenario: "Cola Makes a Toast", Lyondemere Anniversary, 2005
  • Scenario: "The Lost Lands of Lyonesse", Lyondemere Anniversary, 2006
  • Scenario: "Brighella, The Greatest Band Director in All of the World, Potrero War, 2006
  • Scenario: "Best in Show", HRM Kolfinna's Festival of the Rose, Barony of Lyondemere, 2006

Event Staff

  • Event Staff: Special Activities, Plague Tourney (Barony of Gyldenholt), 2000
  • Feast Staff: Cook, Baron's Feast (Barony of Gyldenholt), 2001
  • Feast Staff: Cook, Yule (Barony of Gyldenholt), 2001
  • Feast Staff: Cook, Baron's Feast (Barony of Gyldenholt), 2002
  • Event Steward (with Domhnall mac Pharlain): Harvest Tourney, Barony of Gyldenholt, 2002
  • Feast Staff: Cook, Baron's Feast (Barony of Gyldenholt), 2003
  • Feast Staff: Cook, Gyldenholt/Lyondemere Yule, 2003
  • Feast Staff: Cook, Baron's Feast (Barony of Gyldenholt), 2004
  • Feast Staff: Cook, Coronation of Direk IV and Chamayn (Barony of Gyldenholt), 2004
  • Feast Staff: Cook, Winter Weekend (Barony of Calafia), 2010
  • Feast Staff: Cook, Black Rose Ball (Barony of Lyondemere), 2010
  • Feast Staff: Cook, Winter Weekend (Barony of Calafia), 2011
  • Feast Steward (Head Cook): Lyondemere/Gyldenholt Yule, 2011
  • Feast Staff: Cook, Winter Weekend (Barony of Calafia), 2012
  • Feast Staff: Cook, Gyldenholt/Lyondemere Yule, 2012
  • Feast Staff: Cook, Twelfth Night (Barony of Gyldenholt), 2013
  • Feast Staff: Cook, Winter Weekend (Barony of Calafia), 2013
  • Feast Staff: Cook, Gyldenholt Anniversary, 2013
  • Event Staff: Bardic & Performance Enclave Coordinator, A&S, Great Western War 2013
  • Feast Steward (Head Cook): Lyondemere/Gyldenholt Yule, 2013
  • Feast Staff: Cook, Winter Weekend (Barony of Calafia), 2014
  • Event Staff: Bardic & Performance Enclave Coordinator, A&S, Great Western War 2014
  • Feast Staff: Cook, Coronation of Mansur II and Eilidh II (Barony of Gyldenholt), 2014

A&S Interests

Caid Arts Fair and Pentathlon

Pentathlon AS XXXIX (2005)

  • 1st Place Apprentice, Culinary Arts: Condiments (mustard)
  • 1st Place Journeyman, Culinary Arts: Condiments (mustard)
  • 1st Place Apprentice, Performance Arts: Dramatic Interpretation
  • 1st Place Apprentice, Visual Arts: Illumination

Pentathlon AS XLI (2007)

  • 1st Place Artisan, Culinary Arts: Cheeses
  • 2nd Place Journeyman, Compositional Arts: Song
  • 1st Place Journeyman, Fiber Arts: Costume (man's cotehardie)
  • 1st Place Apprentice, Functional Arts: Tools (baker's mark)
  • 1st Place Apprentice, Fiber Arts: Card or Tablet Weaving
  • 2nd Place Apprentice, Fiber Arts: Card or Tablet Weaving
  • 1st Place Apprentice, Fiber Arts: Spinning

Pentathlon AS XLIII (2009), 2nd Place Winner

  • 1st Place Artisan, Culinary Arts: Sweets
  • 1st Place Artisan, Fiber Arts: Dyeing
  • 1st Place Journeyman, Functional Arts: Scribal Tools
  • 1st Place Apprentice, Visual Arts: Ceramics: Functional
  • 2nd Place Apprentice, Visual Arts: Calligraphy
    • Member, 2nd Place Winning Team: Cliar Cu Buidhe

Personal Project Page

Scrolls

Image Preview Award Recipient
Coronation June AS 50--31.jpg Award of Arms Eabha inghean Domhnaill
Coronation Nov 09 and scrolls 108.JPG Award of Arms Rutilia Fausta
Coronation June AS 50--12.jpg Harp Argent Adelheit Schwarzenkatze

More Information