Results Queen's Champions

From Compendium Caidis
Jump to: navigation, search

The tourneys to determine the Queen's Champions is held every reign in honor of the newly-crowned Queen. Many competitors vie for the honor of serving the Queen in their chosen competition form during Her reign. The listing of the Champions for each reign is noted below. Champions are listed honoring the order in which the forms were added as Championships, with the exception of Youth Combat champions, who are listed below the adults.

Key:

  • AC - Armored Combat
  • TAH - Target Archery Handbow
  • EQ - Equestrian
  • LW - Light Weapons (Shinai is no longer used in Caid)
  • R - Rapier
  • TAC - Target Archery Crossbow
  • UC - Unarmored Combat
  • TW - Thrown Weapons
  • A&S - Arts & Sciences
  • YC - Youth Combat (sometimes by age groups)
  • YA - Youth Archery
  • YTW - Youth Thrown Weapons


Note: Names of the Queens listed are the ones that were used during their reign, and have in some cases changed.

Researched and compiled by Baron Paganus Grimlove, with Contributions from Baroness Tezar of Aeolis, Lord Brynjólfr Brandsson, THL Reina MacCormick, THL Valdis Isbrandsdottir, Duke Mansur ibn al-Sha'bi ibn Rafi', Master Alexander Kallidokos, THL Rekon of Saaremaa, Mistress Aliskye Rosel, Sir Kolfinna kottr, THL Lachlan of Cromarty, Master Lot Ramirez, Mistress Eilidh Swann Stralachlan, and Master Cormac Mor

Contents

Queen's Champions

1978 Diana de Savigny

1978 Neptha of Thebes

1979 Arianyn du Penryn

1979 Amsha al Sirhan

1980 Neptha II

1980 Diana II

1981 Acelyn Schirleah the Chaste

1981 Arianyn II

1982 Natalya Gregorovna of Shadowhyrst

1982 Ealasaid nic Chlurain

1983 Natalya II

1983 Berengaria of Hythe

1984 Troy of Nodham Whyre

1984 Leonora Morgana

1985 Isabel Antonia de Aranjuez

1985 Tressa Helana Beaumaris

1986 Ilaria Veltri degli Ansari

1986 Larissa Alwynn Clarewoode

1987 Cassaundra Igraine of Gwynedd

1987 Déshivé Luciana d'Avignon

1988 Alysandra the Whyte Moor

1988 Darla of Castle Kirk

1989 Déshivé II

1989 Darla II

1990 Lyn of Whitewolfe

1990 Fiona Julienne nic Lowry

1991 Adriana d'Orsay des Hippocampes

1991 Black Aislynn Straithbaern

1992 Tristana Raefenloch

1992 Arielle la Floer

1993 Ceinwen ferch Rhys ap Gawain

1993 Crystal Corazón del León Borbón

1994 Ristil ingen Cathail

1994 Black Aislynn II

1995 Arianna ny Shane

1995 Ceinwen II

1996 Albra Katerine Marie Isabelle Bautiste

1996 Arianna II

1997 Caroline Marie de Fontenailles

1997 Karina al Quihira

1998 Trifona Anastasiia Dodovicha

1998 Luciana Maria Novella Di Carlo

1999 Seanach an tSeanachaidhe

1999 Battista de Lagos

2000 Felinah Tifarah Arnvella Memo Hazara Khan-ad-Din

2000 Ciar Lasse MacGregor

2001 Kissa Irminwiht

2001 Catalina Oro Sol

2002 Felinah II

2002 Una Orcadiana

2003 Carynsa Leland of Roseberry

2003 Levana Nicholette de Lyon

2004 Nuala nic Ailin

2004 Chamayn of Castile

2005 Adriana II

2005 Chamayn II

2006 Kolfinna kottr

2006 Faizeh al-Zarqa

2007 Iðuna breiðrazi

2007 Faizeh II

2008 Mora de Buchanan

2008 Kolfinna II

2009 Mora II

2009 Kara the Twin of Kelton

2010 Eleanor di Michelozzo Gianfigliazi

2010 Thaleia Lakedaimonia

2011 Mora III

2011 Cassandra Zoë Paganel

2012 Kara II

2012 Eilidh na Tire Dharigh

2013 Cassandra II

2013 A'isha bint Shamir

2014 Bridget Lucia MacKenzie

2014 Eilidh II

2015 Sigriðr in irska

2015 - 2016 A'isha II

Note: The coronation of Conrad III and A'isha II will take place on 01/09/2016 in Starkhafn, in conjunction with 12th Night.

2016 Marisa Rus

2017 Bridget II

Queen's Champions in more than one form

Champion Combat Forms Queen Date
Kelan McBride of Arainn QC-Rapier (formerly QC-Archery); Kelan was Caid's 1st dual Queen's Champion Albra Katerine Marie Isabelle Bautiste 05/19/1996
Paganus Grimlove QC-Crossbow (formerly QC-Archery) Karina al Quihira 1997
Ivan the Illustrated QC-Equestrian (formerly AC-Armored Combat) Luciana Maria Novella Di Carlo 1998
Robert Lanternsmith QC-Crossbow (formerly AC-Archery) Faizeh al-Zarqa 2006
Fearghus MacCulloch QC-Crossbow (formerly QC-Archery) Iðuna breiðrazi 2007
Guillaume de Belgique QC-Unarmored Combat (formerly QC-Armored Combat) Faizeh II 2007
Quintin Phelan QC-Crossbow (formerly QC-Archery) Faizeh II 2007
Caitríona Ghabhalfhada QC-Rapier (formerly AC-Archery) Kolfinna II 2008
Colyn mac Labhruinn QC-Archery (formerly AC-Rapier) Eleanor di Michelozzo Gianfigliazi 2010
Edric Aaron Hartwood QC-Rapier (formerly QC-Armored Combat) Thaleia Lakedaimonia 2010
Lot Ramirez QC-Unarmored (formerly QC-Rapier) Cassandra Zoe Paganel 2011
Killian MacTaggart QC-Unarmored Combat (formerly QC-Armored Combat) Cassandra II 2013
Nikolaos Phaistios QC-Thrown Weapons (formerly QC-Target Archery) Bridget Lucia Mackenzie 2014
Avenel Kellough QC-Unarmored Combat (formerly QC-Rapier) Bridget Lucia Mackenzie 2014


Paganus Grimlove and Nikolaos Phaistios are the only Caidans so far to be Queen's Champion in three or more forms.

Paganus Grimlove

Nikolaos Phaistios

Queen's Champion & King's Champion

To date, Sven Örfhendur is the only person to be Queen's Champion-AC and King's Champion (runner-up in Crown tournament) simultaneously.

More Information


Results of Caid
Results (Years): 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s

Results (Specific): Archery Open, Caid Crown, Caid Coronet, Gyldenholt Unbelted, Queen's Champions, Pentathlon, Rapier Open

Other Information: Events, Royals